• albert-profile-pic1

I started trout fishing when I was 5 years old, under the watchful eyes of my father and brother. They taught me everything they knew about fish care and nature.

It was at the age of 16 when my passion for big carp angling from large rivers and lakes fully took hold. Ever since then I have honed my skills through experience and practice. I love being outside in nature and treat it with the respect that it deserves, always using the catch and release method!


Fact File


Name: Albert Busquets
Nickname: Casalí
Location: Vic
Date of Birth: 23/07/1992
Location: Mequinenza and France
PB: 53lb Mequinenza (common carp), 45lb France (mirror carp)