One of the first places I fished when I was a kid was a local pond to my area called Keston ponds, steeped in history. Back in the day it held some incredible Leney strain carp, one in particular was called the “pet” a sought-after carp in Kent. My school was only 5 minutes down the road so after school I used cycle to the ponds to bait up. I worked my way through the stock and at the age of 15 I was lucky enough to catch him and the obsession started!

I’ve fished most lakes around the Kent area, Larkfield Complex/Sutton at Hone/Conningbrook to name a few, also I’ve fished many lakes in Essex and the Colne Valley and the list goes on.

I can only fish work over nighters, but I do try to do 2 to 3 nights a week, one of them being a Friday night, which gives me the chance to leave the rods out for bite time the following morning. I tend to fish a Tuesday nights so I can bait up for when I return at the end of the week. I tend to pick my venues close to home due to work, although I’m now having to venture further a field as I have run out of local venues to fish.

I’m lucky to have caught two 50lb carp, one of them being the Medway valley first 50lber and the other one was the Major from the tip lake at 57.12. I like to fish small lakes where you can catch a few and have fun to big gravel pits with low stock for a challenge.

My favourite time of the year has got to be the winter, there’s never no rush as I get there in the dark and leave in the dark for work but that’s winter fishing for you. What you put into it, you get out of it! Also the banks are very quiet and if I see or hear anything, I can move straight on it just the way I like it.

Some nights rm up till 1am looking and listening for showing fish, because one sighting can change everything. At the moment I’m fishing for a very unique mirror carp, that is super close to my house. It comes in handy for baiting and walking around after work so I can keep an eye on what’s going on. The lake contains around 110 carp, all the carp are jet black as the water is tap clear. I think you need to go through the small ones to get to the Ultimate prize, but having fun along the way.


Fact File


Name: Wesley Coggeshall
Nickname: Weso
Location: Bromley, Kent
Date of Birth: 27/04/1980
Favourite Venues: Johnson’s railway (Kent)
PB’s (lb): 57.12 common, 47.4 mirror