Ryan Searle

Ryan Searle

  • carp fishing ryan searle

I’ve been fishing since I was around 12 years old. It all started out on the local match lakes catching silvers, but after a couple of sessions doing so, I saw my first carp whilst walking past the ‘carp lake’ on the complex. From that moment I’ve been carp fishing whenever and wherever I can! Around 2 years later I managed my first twenty, which also happened to be the biggest carp in that very lake I was walking around.

Since then I have been fishing the Ringwood club, starting off on one of the smaller pits catching some amazing fish and enjoying some great socials! After 2 years I caught my target and the lakes gem at 39lb 14oz.

Since then I have been targeting a large gravel pit, managing 2 x 40lb commons in my first year, to then have mirrors of 37lb and 45lb the next year was an unreal buzz!


Fact File


Name: Ryan Searle
Nickname: Cereal
Location: Wiltshire
Date of Birth: 26/04/1998
Favourite Venues: Ringwood Club Water
PB’s (lb): 45.03 mirror (UK) 40.11 common (UK)


RYAN SEARLE POSTS

September 17th, 2018|Friends of Gardner Tackle, UK Team|

Leave A Comment