Mark Betteridge

Mark Betteridge

I started fishing when I was only 7 years old. I used to fish a local lake close to my home; the place was full of fish and with nearly every species swimming in there and it was a great place to learn how to angle.

I then progressed to match fishing and I travelled up and down the country fishing open matches and national events, until I found my true passion… carp fishing.

I’ve fished lots of the lakes around Oxfordshire and the surrounding area but one of my favourite places, where I metaphorically found my carp fishing feet, is a syndicate water that was (and still is) a stunning venue, full of islands and trees and also some really old carp. It really was a great water to learn on and still holds a special place in my heart.

My favourite capture from there would have to be a fish known as The River Fish. How and why it got this name is a long story, but it was my first 30lb carp weighing in at 35lb 8oz and was the one that I really wanted to catch. Alongside this my other favourite capture would be the Cut Tail Linear from an intimate club water in Oxfordshire (the lake only holds a handful of carp) and the colossal ‘Charlie’s Mate’ from Frimley Pit 3.

I have also dabbled in a few carp matches, during which time I’ve been lucky enough to win my fair share, but now with a young family most of my angling time is done as quick overnighters and the odd 48 hour session.

Of course I have a few places lined up for the coming season and hopefully I’ll bag a few special captures along the way.


Fact File


Name: Mark Betteridge
Nickname: Big Ears
Location: Oxfordshire
Date of Birth: 01/08/1988
Favourite Venues: Frimley
PB’s (lb): common 54lb mirror 39.5 French 57.8


MARK BETTERIDGE POSTS

Leave A Comment