I started out, as most anglers do, fishing with my dad who used to take me out on the bank from a young age. From there I started coarse and match fishing from the age of 12. It wasn’t until I hit my twenties that I crossed over into carp fishing; the whole essence of big carp fishing now has me completely hooked.

I’m a self employed-carpenter by trade, trying my best to get out a couple of overnighters each week (work permitting). I have a real family life with two small children and a full time job.

Having a life away from angling really makes me appreciate every hour of bank time I’m lucky to get. So whether it means a dark setup (and pack up) it really doesn’t bother me in the slightest, I’m just grateful to be out chasing dreams and de-stressing from the rat race.

At the moment I’m fishing for a couple of real big’uns, but it’s starting to be a big sacrifice from the type of angling I would like to be doing, as literally every man and his dog are targeting them.

currently trying to find a water just to get some time out on, but as we all know, this is the biggest challenge.


Fact File


Name: David Boult
Nickname: Boulty
Location: Chichester, West Sussex
Date of birth: 22/12/1987
Favourite venue: West Lake on the lakeside complex
PB: (UK) 39lb 12oz