I’ve been fishing as long as I can remember. My dad got me out on the bank with him as soon as I could walk pretty much, and I had a float rod in my hand by the age of 5.

After spending years on the bank with my dad learning and taking everything in, I was soon out carping with him. Once I was at an age that I could go on my own, I would often be found down by the local lake in Hastings with my mates after school and weekends come rain or shine.

Not much has change really, I try to get out on the bank at least two nights a week and if not I will always try and squeeze a couple hours fishing in somewhere. I’m lucky enough to work in the trade as well, at a shop called Fishon-Online Tackle in Five Oak Green.


Fact File


Name: Dale Turner
Nickname: Ginge
Location: Hastings
Date of birth: 15/07/1988
Favourite venue: Any venue I’m fishing at the time
PB: (UK) 38lb (FOREIGN) 58lb