George Benos

George Benos

I have been fishing for as long as I can remember, but I suppose the Carp bug really started for me around 20 years ago. I cut my teeth on some of the Lea Valley waters, catching a few nice ones along the way. In more recent years I’ve been getting my real buzz from hunting down what I consider to be the prettiest and biggest.

One of my favourite methods of catching Carp is off the surface. I don’t think you can beat the buzz of seeing them take your bait.

I have fished some of the best circuit waters in the country; Manor Farm in Essex, North Met, Welly etc. With St Ives Lagoon being right up there amongst my favourites. Until recently, I had been fishing Roach Pit, but after two very successful seasons the time has come for me to move on to pastures new!


Fact File


Name: George Benos
Nickname: Gorgeous George
Location: Hertfordshire
Date of Birth: 06 June 1975
Favourite Venues: Difficult one, North Met or St Ives Lagoon
PB’s (lb): 59lb 12oz Mirror, The Annie and 49lb Common


GEORGE BENOS POSTS

January 28th, 2015|Categories: UK Carp Team, UK Team|0 Comments

Leave A Comment