Oliver Thomas

Oliver Thomas

  • Ollie Thomas with Mirror Carp
  • Ollie Thomas with Mirror Carp
  • Ollie Thomas with Common Carp
  • Ollie Thomas with Mirror Carp

My fishing began on the Surrey stretches of the River Thames at the age of 10. Accompanied by my dad I enjoyed catching perch and roach in abundance. After a few years of general pleasure angling, I remember hooking my 1st carp whilst float fishing at a day ticket water in Chertsey. From that day I have fished almost exclusively for carp.

I spent my summer holidays as teenager fishing a beautiful Surrey estate lake. A lake that 15 years on, I feel privileged to be heavily involved in the running of. The carp that I fished for as a nipper are still on the estate and now they are 4 times the size.

Having targeted various waters in the South East over the last 15 years, I am currently enjoying the challenges of a local park lake. Park life is completely new to me and it is certainly erm…. Interesting!


Fact File


Name: Oliver Thomas
Nickname: Mr T
Location: Surrey
Date of Birth: 26/07/1985
Favourite Venues: A special Surrey estate lake
PB’s (lb): 34lb 5oz Mirror / 29lb 3oz common


OLIVER THOMAS POSTS

October 24th, 2012|Categories: UK Carp Team, UK Team|0 Comments

Leave A Comment