Lewis Read

Lewis Read

What can we say? His technical knowledge in tackle production and valuable big fish catching skills makes Lewis an invaluable member of the Gardner team, from his early exploits on Yateley in the 80’s and 90’s to his recent successes at Frimley. A number of 40lb+ Carp to his credit, culminating in the famous Heather the Leather from Yateley’s Car Park lake at a weight of 47lb 12oz. A really well known character within the big fish world, who also has a number of big Barbel, Tench and Bream under his belt, Lewis is in charge of Marketing and Product Development here at Gardner.


Fact File


Name: Lewis Read
Nickname: Mavis or Millhouse
Location: Yateley, Surrey
Date of birth: 06/03/1971
Favourite venue: Hertfordshire Club Lake and Welly
PB: (UK) Leather 47.12Ib, Mirror 52.10lb, Common 54lb, ‘Ghostie’ Common 37.08lb


LEWIS READ POSTS

Lewis Read Q&A

June 20th, 2013|0 Comments

October 24th, 2012|Categories: UK Carp Team, UK Team|2 Comments

2 Comments

  1. Steve coleman 07/06/2016 at 8:56 pm - Reply

    Hi Lewis
    May I say thank you oh so much for the video on the balanced multi rig using vigilante and the mugga hooks.
    I took this rig to a difficult water and took three fish all on this rig including my English pb , a common weighing 29-14 oz needless to say it’s a rig I will cherish and it’s going to stay in my armoury forever, once again thank you not just for this rig in particular but for all the info that I’m learning from yourself and all the team ..

    Best fishes

  2. Jaap van Houten 04/02/2013 at 11:32 am - Reply

    A big Thanks to lewis, i have met lewis at carp zwolle 2013. and talked about mij ATT’s and told him that mij covers where not coming off easy. he new the problem and gave me 3 new spare covers. I Think that is the service that we all want.

    So Lewis, Thanks and hope to see you at the other shows in Holland

    Greets Jaap van Houten

Leave A Comment